null

Here’s something that should help you sleep better tonight — From the Morning Call by way of Michelle:

Speaking from Philadelphia’s 30th Street train station, Vice President Joe Biden joined by Transportation Secretary Ray LaHood, announced $53 billion over six years for new high-speed rail corridors and increased speeds on existing lines.

Biden, who LaHood called the “conductor of the train to the future” has long been one of Amtrak’s greatest champions. The plan, which Obama will include $8 billion for in his 2012 budget to be released next week, fits with the administration’s message of global competitiveness.

“Conductor of the train to the future”? Are we talking about the same Joe Biden whose motorcades keep getting into accidents?

LaHood’s saying Biden’s the conductor when most Americans associate him more closely with the caboose.

How will all this be paid for? Probably by taking it out of America’s ass at the gas pump:

Grabbing Biden for a moment after his speech, I asked him how to pay for all this.

“The same way you fund the highways,” he said quickly before moving on.

Note: Highways are funded by gasoline taxes. Does that mean they’ll be new user fees in the administration’s plan?

Well duh!

The moral of the story for big-spending liberal politicians is clear: When you’re looking for excuses to railroad people, don’t forget about the railroads!

Comments

26 Responses to “Joe Biden: Conductor of the Train to the Future”

  1. justscratchin on February 8th, 2011 6:36 pm

    Send in the clowns!

  2. joyannaadams on February 8th, 2011 6:42 pm

    Which is why Warren Buffet, a man who never lost a game of Monopoly — is is always visiting the White House.

    Funny picture!

  3. JB_Smith on February 8th, 2011 6:54 pm

    Can't we just have the Chinese come over and build the high speed rails? They own us anyway, and built most of the transcon railway in the 1800's.

  4. Joe Redfield on February 8th, 2011 6:56 pm

    If Ray LaHoodwink is the conducter, possibly the Administration might want to hire Rajeev(Choo-Choo) Pachauri away from the IPCC to be the engineer.

  5. Tweets that mention Joe Biden: Conductor of the Train to the Future : The Powers That Be -- Topsy.com on February 8th, 2011 7:04 pm

    [...] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Michelle Malkin, Twin66, Perry lynn davis, crikiedudes67, David Bugnon and others. David Bugnon said: RT @michellemalkin: SNORT! RT @ThePowersThatBe: Joe Biden: Conductor of the train to the future http://tinyurl.com/462ukgq [...]

  6. OK_Loyalist on February 8th, 2011 8:13 pm

    http://www.detnews.com/article/20110208/METRO/102

    Are you invited Powers??? LOL

  7. SignPainterGuy on February 8th, 2011 8:46 pm

    Too well qualified for this administration – he has "practical" experience and probably a proven record of success ! Note his IPCC position – no connection to his field of expertise ! See the trend ?

  8. @ArlenWilliams on February 8th, 2011 10:22 pm

    Just one of the great set of Agenda 21 tyrannies.

    Reader, know your Agenda 21:
    http://gulagbound.com/tag/agenda-21

  9. SignPainterGuy on February 8th, 2011 10:51 pm

    I hadn`t heard of "Agenda 21" by name, but I`ve been aware of the UN`s true agenda for decades ! Have to include the ban on DDT, Global Warming, drilling bans, etc., etc., ad nauseum !

  10. Marshall_Will on February 8th, 2011 11:23 pm

    OK,

    Right, Doug will grace them w/ his presence for all of 15 mins. then mumble something about having to tuck the kids in and scoop the poop.., ya' know.

  11. Marshall_Will on February 8th, 2011 11:28 pm

    JB_Smith,

    Correct, then they can lease it BACK to us at a cost per mile that would make a gubmint contractor BLUSH! All w/ the taxpayers knowledge, consent and permission of course?

    Sheriff Joe sez: We'll fund it the same way we fund highways! Meaning we will underwrite municipal bonds that -never- get paid off and wind up becoming our great grandkids problem.

  12. SignPainterGuy on February 8th, 2011 11:44 pm

    All those more "pressing" issues !

  13. Doug on February 9th, 2011 12:16 am

    My father-in-law lives up there so maybe he can go on my behalf.

    I haven't been up there recently, but I was a couple of years ago and all I can say is that if northern Michigan has a "model wireless network" it sure as hell wasn't there then. I went about three days without even a cell signal.

    Hey, what does "open to the public by invitation only" mean? Reminds me of one of Obama's "closed to the press" meetings on transparency.

  14. OK_Loyalist on February 9th, 2011 12:21 am

    http://politics.blogs.foxnews.com/2011/02/08/dem-

    "Republicans held a one-day retreat earlier this year, with journalists also not invited, but they did not travel as far as their Democratic colleagues. Just steps from the Capitol, across the street, the GOP met at the Library of Congress."

    Perfect !!!!

    Victory is in defining us and them. Who can pass the Reagan litmus test (Reagain for the superior intellects), "Are you better off today than 4 years ago?" ?

    If you answered "Yes", to that, are you on welfare or do you have a government job ?

  15. SignPainterGuy on February 9th, 2011 12:39 am

    Fascinating, you know the dems will accuse the reps of being secretive and wasteful !

  16. SignPainterGuy on February 9th, 2011 1:27 am

    Sheeew, sucks don`t it ?!

    I took a 3 night, 2 day, 3 train Amtrak trip in `91 that was an absolute blast ! If the gubermunt and unions were eliminated and the company privatized, Amtrak could be profitable and great fun again, and for lower ticket prices as well ! Bet`cha !

  17. SignPainterGuy on February 9th, 2011 1:28 am

    Masters of irony those buggers are !

  18. Michelle Malkin » Culture of corruption: Who’s policing Amtrak Joe Biden’s $53 billion rail boondoggles? on February 9th, 2011 12:19 pm

    [...] Photoshop: Doug Powers [...]

  19. Marshall_Will on February 9th, 2011 12:45 pm

    Ah… Moonlight In Escanaba!

    How has it come to pass that the words transparency and opaque have somehow merged in meaning?

  20. SignPainterGuy on February 9th, 2011 7:56 pm

    BTW Doug, I didn`t know you`d photoshopped the pic until I saw the credit at MM`s place…well done lad ! He`s holding his mouth right and everything !

  21. Doug on February 10th, 2011 11:26 am

    Thanks! Actually I don't even have Photoshop… I usually just use MS Paint or a free online Photoshop knockoff called Sumo.

  22. SignPainterGuy on February 10th, 2011 1:08 pm

    Photoshop ?! Doug don`t need no stinkin` Photoshop !!

  23. Michelle Malkin » Biden’s Train Has Finally Come In on March 15th, 2011 10:01 pm

    [...] to name a school after Joe Biden, but this one’s a much better idea. Putting the name of the Conductor of the Train to the Future on something that loses millions is a much more fitting way to honor the [...]

  24. Biden’s Train Has Finally Come In | Conservatives for America on March 15th, 2011 10:31 pm

    [...] to name a school after Joe Biden, but this one’s a far better idea. Putting the name of the Conductor of the Train to the Future on something that consistently loses millions is a much more fitting way to honor the [...]

  25. Michelle Malkin » Ante Upped on ‘Win Dinner With President Obama’ Contest on June 27th, 2011 3:55 pm

    [...] Conductor of the Train to the Future? I’ve, uh, got other plans that [...]

  26. Daily Dive 29 June 11 | adeliemanchot on June 29th, 2011 6:07 pm

    [...] Upped on ‘Win Dinner With President Obama’ Contest The Conductor of the Train to the Future? I’ve, uh, got other plans that [...]

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.