null

The president is on the ground in the mid-west, and Downgrade One, one of the new $1.1 million buses, has been fired up to begin the absolutely non campaign-related bus tour.

I thought this was kind of ominous:

White House Press Secretary Jay Carney told reporters Monday that Obama will not outline a specific economic proposal but will be listening to Americans’ ideas about how to repair the economy. He said the president is visiting areas with relatively low unemployment to find out what’s working.

Can’t he do that when he’s on Martha’s Vineyard later this week?

In actuality, he’s visiting areas of relatively low unemployment to spare himself from being exposed to some really bad photo ops and pissed-off people. Even so, I’m guessing the areas he visits that are working won’t be working for long now that Obama’s focused on “helping” them.

Here’s a picture from the first townhall stop that is still going on as I write (video here):

null

That body of water behind him is known as “Sh*t Crick” — but don’t worry, TOTUS can double as a paddle.

I knock Romney quite a bit, but I have to give his campaign credit for coining the term “Magical Misery Tour.”

Update: Remind me not to hire any “financial planner” who thinks Obama’s doing a good job on the economy:

“I think he’s doing a good job. He inherited a very big deficit,” said Bob Sixta, a financial planner from Rochester.

Comments

62 Responses to “Obama Bus Tour to Stop at Economically Healthy Towns in Order to Figure Out Why His Policies Haven’t Ruined Them Yet”

  1. sizemorew on August 15th, 2011 3:51 pm

    "…the president is visiting areas with relatively low unemployment to find out what’s working."

    Do we know whether or not these stops have been directly affected by his policies before now? I'm willing to bet money the answer is "they haven't" because they're still somewhat successful.

  2. OK_Loyalist on August 15th, 2011 4:25 pm

    Why doesn't he mosey on down to Texas and see how they do it down there?

    Muhahaha !!!

  3. Doug on August 15th, 2011 4:30 pm

    ZING!

  4. Marshall_Will on August 15th, 2011 4:36 pm

    "will not outline a specific economic proposal but will be listening to Americans’ ideas about how to repair the economy."

    In 'this' the THIRD year of his pResidency. I hate admit this but we have people on my Guard base that kind of fit the mold. They're so 'busy' what with getting decorations ready for the children's Christmas party, honor guard etc. ( and getting kudos every step of the way ) why.., they haven't TIME for their regularly appointed duties!

    So… they get divvied up by those less.., socially inclined to the tune of -zero- credit. Then when a major inspection comes up in their area, look to be pulling some extra duty to "help get them back on track".

    They're really more cheerleaders than anything. In fact it's gotten so widespread any time 'I' go to volunteer to bolster my resume it's like Dude, we're so ON to that! This is all Bammie knows.

  5. Granny55 on August 15th, 2011 5:51 pm

    It's too bad someone like Sign Painter Guy couldn't put up a sign to welcome Dick Obummer that simply says – No Thanks!

  6. Dexter_Alarius on August 15th, 2011 6:00 pm

    Obummer: I wanted to know how their unemployment numbers were down, and they kept getting distracted. Everyone kept talking about small government, low taxes, and reduced regulation. I know those are problems, but I wanted to know what was *working*.

  7. The Zoo Keeper on August 15th, 2011 6:10 pm

    Folks need to be lining the street with big signs that read, "If It Ain't Broke Obama Will Fix It – Then It Will Be".

  8. SignPainterGuy on August 15th, 2011 7:28 pm

    Love it !

  9. SignPainterGuy on August 15th, 2011 7:29 pm

    Got a shipping address ? Can`t afford to drive that far !

  10. Granny55 on August 15th, 2011 8:33 pm

    Just watched two reports on 6pm Special Report on Fox. Chris Wallace is filling in for Brett Baier tonight. Both reports about Odummer's Magical Misery Bus Tour were not exactly "fair and balanced". In fact, I thought I was watching MessNBC. John Roberts did a report on the supposedly "Republican dominated" Cannon Falls, MN where Odummer went today and could not find one "Republican" with a negative thing to say.

    Here is a questions they could ask these "republican" voters? Have you ever worked for an owner of a business who collected unemployment benefits? Would you be willing to be taxed at 100% to reduce the national debt? Like Warren Buffett would you be willing to write a sizeable check to the US government dedicated to reducing the national debt? Do you agree with Odummer that we need more stimulus, regulations and taxes to "create" jobs.

  11. Granny55 on August 15th, 2011 8:39 pm

    Disappointed in Fox but not nearly as disappointed as the MSM who are now political operatives working for and within the Democrat Party.

  12. Marshall_Will on August 15th, 2011 8:47 pm

    Granny,

    Somehow over the course of the weekend Mrs. Will and I just fell in love w/ the Dick Obummer thing! God she loved it! We can't stop saying it.

    Please don't ask us to explain the actions of MN GOP voters. I really have no clue how those people 'think' any more. You could tell, cold-calling small biz's there in the early/mid 90's that things were.., well Willard.., 'confused' out there?

    All I can say is they BEST get their sh!t in one sock preferably yesterday. Dick Obummer! See, I said it again..?

  13. Doug on August 15th, 2011 8:58 pm

    On that topic, check out the feeding frenzy over reporting Bush's "record low" approval rating vs. Obama's record low:
    http://www.hapblog.com/2011/08/rush-media-montage

  14. Joe Redfield on August 15th, 2011 9:18 pm

    If he's actually looking for ideas on how to put people back to work, they should route the bus tour through North Dakota, when many thousands of people are busy pumping shale oil out of the ground(or as Al Gore would term it "raping Mother Gaia"). Then, if someone would explain to him that many states in the Western part of the country are sitting on oceans of oil, someone else could add two and two for him, and explain that we could cut unemployment and reduce the price of gasoline …but he still wouldn't get it. Back to the drawing board…

  15. soulstraw on August 15th, 2011 9:42 pm

    Many Americans dont analyse anymore. They'll fall for anything. How many of you understand the games republicans're playing in the house on the country. When? they say Obama wants to tax you all, how many actually know that 's a lie. Obama only wants to tax the richest among you, & republicans are busy protecting them. How can the average middle classer pay about 40% in taxes & the rich are only paying about 15%? We foreigners seem to be better than you at making sense of the confusion.

  16. OK_Loyalist on August 15th, 2011 10:11 pm

    General Electric is damn rich. If you're so on the pulse, then why doesn't General Electric pay any taxes?

    And since you are better at making sense, what kind of sense is it to be posting about class envy in a thread about Obumboears tax paid political tour when right under this thread is a one about taxing the rich.

  17. SignPainterGuy on August 15th, 2011 10:54 pm

    Call it taxes, fees or whatever, Oblunder wants it from everyone, along with power, control and all the money he can get. This has been clear to us for at least 3 years.

    You might consider that a rich man`s 15% is more money than a middle classer`s 40%.

    So far, I`m not too impressed with foreigners; too arrogant and usually just plain wrong.

  18. SignPainterGuy on August 15th, 2011 10:56 pm

    Is a foreign village missing its idiot ?

  19. Marshall_Will on August 15th, 2011 11:12 pm

    Ok, that was a comedy post right?

    We just spent the better part of last week explaining $250k isn't 'wealthy' otay Mr. Foreigner. And if you mean selling your SOUL and that of your yet unborn generations up the creek for a handful of upfront 'goodies' "making 'sense' of the confusion"..?

  20. OK_Loyalist on August 15th, 2011 11:29 pm

    Is this foreigner documented ?

  21. soulstraw on August 15th, 2011 11:41 pm

    You wouldn't know that since your too busy with your pathetic name-calling like pathetic right-wing American idiots you are! thanks for proving my point!

  22. soulstraw on August 15th, 2011 11:46 pm

    Obviously you don't know anything about foreign affiars or American one. Bush and his tax cuts for the wealthy is responsible for the lop-sided taxes that you have now. Those tax cuts need to end. The tea don't have the slightest idea of what they are doing, if you were to listen to them this country would be ruined in 6 months.

  23. SignPainterGuy on August 15th, 2011 11:51 pm

    You`ve only proven your foreign socialist arrogance.

    Look up "the Laffer Curve" for proof that tax breaks for the rich work for all.

  24. cdl on August 15th, 2011 11:51 pm

    Ubama's Old Tyme Traveling Medicine Show

    Featuring uthentic Snake Oil Liniment sure to cure what ails you and then some.

  25. SignPainterGuy on August 15th, 2011 11:52 pm

    It tunneled under the interweb fence !

  26. OK_Loyalist on August 15th, 2011 11:52 pm

    Oh yes the socialism model you parasites believe in is working marvelous.

    I think Obumboears has a soulstraw between legs.

  27. Doug on August 15th, 2011 11:53 pm

    The tea don't have the slightest idea of what they are doing, if you were to listen to them this country would be ruined in 6 months.

    And if we listen to Obama this country will be ruined in 3 months.

  28. soulstraw on August 15th, 2011 11:55 pm

    "Call it taxes, fees or whatever, Oblunder wants it from everyone, along with power, control and all the money he can get. This has been clear to us for at least 3 years."

    It's been clear that you people hate this man to to point that you actually think you can read his mind. There's nothign wrong with Obama. He is not extraordinary in any way. He is the most moderate banal president we've ever had. His tax policies are about as left wing as Reagan. Our economy has never had so few regulations since the early 20th century and the wealthy have never paid effectively so little taxes. Funny, I know more about what's going on in this country than you do.

  29. OK_Loyalist on August 16th, 2011 12:09 am

    And you're delusional! Thanks for stopping by.

  30. SignPainterGuy on August 16th, 2011 12:11 am

    Excellent analogy. He only lacks a calliopy and a stage girl assistant !

  31. SignPainterGuy on August 16th, 2011 12:44 am

    Aside from delusional, you sound like a paid poop and scooter. That would be a troll.

    We do not hate Obama; we hate his lying, his marxist socialism, his plans to purposely destroy our economy, his hatred of the western civilizations, his phoniness, but not him. Get that through your thick skull.

    What he wants to do to this country has been tried and failed all over the world. It has brought only equality of misery, not equality of prosperity. Without socialists fouling things up, America has provided the highest standard of living the world has ever known. The poor in this country are rich by many country`s standards. Obama hates that. We hate that he hates that. NOT HIM !!

  32. A.Men on August 16th, 2011 8:19 am

    Everything Obama touches turns to cr_p! I'm sure these towns will fail after Obama touches them. All the businesses Obama highlighted in his speeches are now closed!

  33. Obama’s Magical Mystery Bus Tour « Mayrant&rave on August 16th, 2011 9:10 am

    [...] From Doug Powers at The Powers That Be: (Excerpt) [...]

  34. Obama Bus Tour to Stop at Economically Healthy Towns in Order to Figure Out Why His Policies Haven’t Ruined Them Yet | marfdrat on August 16th, 2011 12:58 pm

    [...] [...]

  35. TheLiberalMedia on August 16th, 2011 2:29 pm

    Specifically what policies of the President are hurting the economy? Give an example to back up your claim?

  36. TheLiberalMedia on August 16th, 2011 2:31 pm

    Another empty statement from Doug. While the economy is still bad, it has improved over what Bush left.

  37. Doug on August 16th, 2011 2:42 pm

    An unemployment rate at 9.1 percent two and a half years after a trillion dollar "stimulus" that was a lock to keep unemployment at less than 8 percent and Obamacare putting hiring plans on hold at lots of companies and you're asking that question?
    http://www.heritage.org/Research/Reports/2011/07/

  38. OK_Loyalist on August 16th, 2011 2:54 pm

    Wahhh… it's Bush's fault …

    I sure don't remember Bush getting a credit down grade. Crawl back under your rock parasite.

  39. OK_Loyalist on August 16th, 2011 2:56 pm

    The progressive income tax is the results of letting parasitical leeches such as you and your ilk have power.. All you know is feeding off the backs of others.

  40. SignPainterGuy on August 16th, 2011 2:59 pm

    The progressive income tax is a socialist construct, NOT one from capitalism.

    What planet are you from, you incredibly dizzyingly stupider oaf, ……URANUS ?

    I still don`t believe TheLiberalMedia or The Liberal Media….they are both just plain wrong and they LIE !!

  41. SignPainterGuy on August 16th, 2011 3:03 pm

    Obama`s support of labor unions is a great example. Over the last 60 years labor unions have COST the American economy well over $50 TRILLION .

  42. SignPainterGuy on August 16th, 2011 3:07 pm

    Sorry, should have said, "Marxist Socialist". How`zat ?

    You haven`t been around many rich people, have you ?

    The Laffer Curve is true.

    I can`t bring myself to believe TheLiberalMedia !

  43. TheLiberalMedia on August 16th, 2011 3:24 pm

    @SPG. Oh please back up your math. And tell me what wages and work conditions should labor have accepted ?

  44. TheLiberalMedia on August 16th, 2011 3:25 pm

    The credit downgrade is proudly owned by the Tea Party. Read TE report that came with the downgrade.

  45. TheLiberalMedia on August 16th, 2011 3:27 pm

    so there is no mention of a progressive tax in “The Wealth of Nations”? Oh wait. you have no idea what that is because they don't talk about it on Fox.

  46. Granny55 on August 16th, 2011 3:28 pm

    How about the "green" policies? Evergreen, a solar panel company received millions in stimulus funds and tax abatements, built their plant, hired 800 people and now they have decided that the rules and regulations here are keeping them from making a profit (dirty word for liberals) so they are closing the plant and moving operations to China. How about that $3 million stimulus grant that went for research on female monkeys smoking pot and how it affects their mentstual cycle. How about the Obama moratorium on drilling in the gulf that immediately put 40,000 people out of work all the while they are giving millions and millions to Brazil to drill for oil. Their banking bill overhaul – again killing any chance of business getting loans. And then the big one – Obamacare. It is a huge job killer because of the cost and uncertainty of just what cost is going to be on the backs of business.

    These a just a few.

  47. Doug on August 16th, 2011 3:43 pm

    The S&P report said the deal didn't cut enough spending and that was the reason for the downgrade. The Tea Party wanted more cut that ended up being cut. So you're blaming the fact that not enough spending was cut on the people who have spent the last couple of years carrying "cut spending now" signs? Makes sense… in an asylum.

  48. Marshall_Will on August 16th, 2011 3:47 pm

    Dude,

    Please tell us you're kidding! Where would you like to 'start'? Ken Salazar tying the entire West keeping it off limits to Gas & Oil exploration? The unwillingness to honor the COURT ORDERED moratorium lift on drilling in the Gulf?

    Or is it ObamaCare that has EMPLOYERS unwilling to even *consider* adding new workers? How about the PLA's ( Project Labor Agreements ) they've kept in place assuring ONLY protected unions get access to bid on public projects?

    How about not having a Budget in place for over 800 days? Or waiting until the 11th hour to renew the Bush Tax Cuts? How about the Food 'Safety' Act of 2010 basically wiping OUT small farms in favor of their corporate donors?

    You DO read don't you? Or are you still waiting for that ObamaCare WAIVER to get Approved before you hire any one? Get with it.

  49. SignPainterGuy on August 16th, 2011 3:58 pm

    Bing, Google, Yahoo; look it up, braniac !

    I have no desire to do the work for you or be exercised by you.

    I don`t believe TheLiberalMedia !

  50. TheLiberalMedia on August 16th, 2011 3:59 pm

    See now Granny you are just posting BS you read on other right wing hate sites. Give some real facts and reasons other than you hate most of your fellow Americans.

  51. SignPainterGuy on August 16th, 2011 4:15 pm

    Yep, it`s mentioned. Advocated by the author.

    Can you, braniac, name the author and which vol. the term is found in ? I can.

    Obama claims to understand the US Constitution. Does that mean he believes in its tenets ? By all evidence, he does not .

  52. SignPainterGuy on August 16th, 2011 4:16 pm

    You are the "hater", not us !

    Prove us wrong with extensive documentation if you are anything like as smart and knowledgeable as you think !

  53. OK_Loyalist on August 16th, 2011 4:19 pm

    The rich deserve to get richer you communist

  54. OK_Loyalist on August 16th, 2011 4:24 pm

    Wah, Fox, Wah Bush, Wah Your pussy hurts.

    In case you don't know it, this country did fine until 1913 when progressive parasites crammed the 16th Amendment down our throats. Of course you don't know what that is because your head is so far up your ass.

  55. OK_Loyalist on August 16th, 2011 4:26 pm

    Another bigot with projection, like we haven't seen this before.

  56. SignPainterGuy on August 16th, 2011 4:38 pm

    He/she/it must "lovehisdingleberries" !

  57. MAgnolia Jason on August 16th, 2011 5:33 pm

    Can't get her done tour, over the cliff, Debt men walking, 3rd world express, shovel ready, downgrade detour, and there are many great names. This guy is just ridiculous and so are the fools that still believe anything he says. We have to do everything we possible can to get rid of him next year or this country is doomed. Just imagine what damage he could do if he has 4 more years without worrying about re-election.

  58. SignPainterGuy on August 17th, 2011 12:52 am

    Trolls only working day shift today ? Soros is too cheap to pay overtime ?!

  59. SignPainterGuy on August 17th, 2011 2:25 am

    Saw this somewhere else…….in all of Zero`s "non-campaign campaign caravan", not a single American Flag to be seen !

    At least there`s no "crescent moon w/ upside-down star" ! Hmmmmm, has anyone seen pics of the inside of the rolling debt star ?

  60. Magnolia Jason on August 17th, 2011 12:24 pm

    I saw some Tea Party flags along the road.

  61. SignPainterGuy on August 17th, 2011 3:31 pm

    Good eye !

    I actually meant "on / within the caravan", but there weren`t many among all those tens and tens of well-wishers either !

  62. Daily Dive 17 August 11 | adeliemanchot on August 17th, 2011 3:34 pm

    [...] Our enterprising cub reporter Biff Spackle has located a tippity-top secret schematic of President Obama’s campaign Recovery Summer™ tour bus. [...]

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.